FanBotify / Guides

Guide

Fanvue chatting data: reply speed, PPV timing and pricing

Numbers from real Fanvue conversations handled by FanBotify, not estimates. Each figure says how it was measured and on how many messages or sales, so you can judge it yourself.

By the FanBotify team · updated

Period: 6 to 17 October 2026. Source: the live Fanvue accounts of six creators who use FanBotify (adult content creators of different sizes and niches). What was counted: 3,821 fan messages, 3,624 replies from the AI chatter, 106 pay-per-view (PPV) offers it sent and the 30 that fans bought. No creator name, fan identity or revenue amount is published here.

1. Reply speed: nine replies in ten go out within 30 seconds

We measured the time between a fan's message and the first reply bubble, on every reply where the fan was waiting for an answer (fans on a deliberate pause were excluded once we fixed that count on 17 October).

Reply sent withinShare of 3,185 measured replies
15 seconds32%
30 seconds90%
1 minute98%

Speed matters most at night and at peaks, when a human team cannot answer everyone. See why reply speed matters on Fanvue.

2. PPV timing: fans who buy, buy within minutes

For each PPV the AI chatter sent and the fan bought, we measured the delay between the offer and the purchase (30 purchases).

Bought withinShare of purchases
2 minutes (median)50%
10 minutes70%
1 hour83%

28% of the 106 offers were bought. The lesson is about timing more than price: an offer sent at the peak of a conversation is usually decided at once, and the rest rarely sells later. The sample is small (30 sales), so read it as a strong pattern, not a law.

3. The PPV is the message most likely to end a chat

We looked at how each of the AI chatter's turns ended and whether the fan wrote again within 24 hours (2,342 turns, last 30 days).

Her turn ended withTurnsFan silent for 24 h
A statement1,9197%
A question3199%
A tip invite1718%
A PPV offer8339%

Two in five fans go quiet after a PPV. That is why an offer should come when the fan is clearly into the conversation (and why it should never be the answer to his first message), and why the follow-up after an unopened PPV matters. More in Fanvue PPV automation.

4. Price: fans pay for more than their usual, up to a point

On one pilot account's full history (368 one-to-one PPVs, March to October 2026), we compared each price with the buyer's biggest earlier payment.

Price vs his biggest earlier paymentBought
1 to 1.2 times59%
1.2 to 1.5 times73%
1.5 to 2 times48%

A fan who has proven what he pays accepts a moderate step up more often than a flat repeat, and drops off past about 1.5 times. FanBotify caps a fan's price at 1.5 times his biggest payment for this reason. See how to price PPV on Fanvue.

How to use these numbers

We will update this page as more accounts and months come in.

Questions

Where do these numbers come from?

From the counters and sale records of FanBotify's AI chatter on six live Fanvue creator accounts, 6 to 17 October 2026, aggregated without any creator name, fan identity or revenue amount.

How fast does an AI chatter reply on Fanvue?

On the accounts we measured, 90% of replies went out within 30 seconds and 98% within one minute.

When do Fanvue fans buy a PPV?

Half of the purchases we measured happened within 2 minutes of the offer and 83% within an hour.

Related guides

Let an AI chatter run your Fanvue DMs

Connect Fanvue, set your voice, limits and prices, and launch when you are ready. Start free.

Connect your Fanvue account